Bis-Aminopropyl Diglycol Dimaleate

TL;DR. This ingredient is a hair bond-building and conditioning active used in treatments, shampoos, and conditioners to reduce breakage from bleaching, coloring, heat, and mechanical stress.

What does Bis-Aminopropyl Diglycol Dimaleate do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is a hair bond-building and conditioning active used in treatments, shampoos, and conditioners to reduce breakage from bleaching, coloring, heat, and mechanical stress.

Is Bis-Aminopropyl Diglycol Dimaleate clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, it is a synthetic specialty active with limited public safety and environmental data, but it is not a common allergen or broad restricted-list material. Its main friction is origin and certification fit, not a well-established irritation profile.

Is Bis-Aminopropyl Diglycol Dimaleate sustainable?

This material is synthetically manufactured and is not typically positioned as plant-derived or renewable. Public biodegradation and aquatic-fate data are limited, so its sustainability profile is less complete than simpler biodegradable conditioning agents.

Is Bis-Aminopropyl Diglycol Dimaleate COSMOS-approved?

This ingredient is not permitted in COSMOS-certified natural or organic cosmetics because it does not fit the standard’s allowed natural, nature-derived, or approved synthetic categories. Its Green Chemistry alignment is limited by synthetic sourcing and sparse public biodegradability data, although it is used at low levels for a targeted function.

How does Bis-Aminopropyl Diglycol Dimaleate work chemically?

The molecule is a small synthetic diamine salt with ether spacing and unsaturated dicarboxylate end groups, designed to interact with sulfur-containing sites in damaged keratin. It is typically used at low active levels in rinse-off and treatment formulas, and it is formulated in water-based systems where pH, salt load, and compatibility with cationic conditioning agents can affect deposition and performance.

Last updated 2026-05-13