Caprylhydroxamic Acid MASK: Glycerin

TL;DR. This ingredient is primarily used as a preservative booster and chelating agent, especially in water-based formulas where it helps support broad-spectrum preservation. It is particularly valued for improving fungal control and binding metal ions that can destabilize a formula.

What does Caprylhydroxamic Acid MASK: Glycerin do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is primarily used as a preservative booster and chelating agent, especially in water-based formulas where it helps support broad-spectrum preservation. It is particularly valued for improving fungal control and binding metal ions that can destabilize a formula.

Is Caprylhydroxamic Acid MASK: Glycerin clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally accepted as a lower-sensitization alternative to some conventional preservative systems, but it still carries some standards friction because it is a synthetic specialty preservative aid. It is typically well tolerated at normal use levels, with irritation risk mainly tied to concentration and overall formula design.

Is Caprylhydroxamic Acid MASK: Glycerin sustainable?

This material is usually made from a fatty-acid-derived carbon chain combined with synthetic nitrogen chemistry, so its sustainability profile depends on feedstock sourcing and manufacturing controls. It is not known for major persistence or bioaccumulation concerns, but it is less straightforward than simple plant oils, sugars, or mineral ingredients.

Is Caprylhydroxamic Acid MASK: Glycerin COSMOS-approved?

This ingredient has partial COSMOS alignment rather than a universally simple pass, since acceptance depends on supplier documentation, origin, and manufacturing route. From a Green Chemistry lens, the fatty chain can be renewable, but the synthetic conversion steps and preservative function make it more compromised than readily biodegradable, minimally processed naturals.

How does Caprylhydroxamic Acid MASK: Glycerin work chemically?

The molecule is an eight-carbon fatty hydroxamic acid, which gives it both lipophilic character and strong metal-binding ability. It is commonly used at low levels in mildly acidic to neutral systems, often around 0.1% to 0.3%, and is frequently paired with glycols, diols, or other preservation boosters for broader coverage.

Last updated 2026-05-13