Cocoa Seed Butter\

TL;DR. This ingredient is an emollient and structuring lipid, used to soften skin, reduce transepidermal water loss, and give balms, sticks, body butters, and creams a richer texture. It also helps firm anhydrous formulas and stabilize the feel of oil phases.

What does Cocoa Seed Butter\ do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is an emollient and structuring lipid, used to soften skin, reduce transepidermal water loss, and give balms, sticks, body butters, and creams a richer texture. It also helps firm anhydrous formulas and stabilize the feel of oil phases.

Is Cocoa Seed Butter\ clean?

It has strong clean-standard standing, with no common restricted-list friction and generally low irritation potential. Contact allergy is uncommon, but the rich occlusive feel may be a poor fit for some acne-prone users depending on formula level and product type.

Is Cocoa Seed Butter\ sustainable?

This ingredient is plant-derived and readily biodegradable, but it comes from a tropical commodity chain where deforestation risk, farm economics, and labor traceability can be material. Organic, Fairtrade, Rainforest Alliance, or direct-trade sourcing improves the sustainability read.

Is Cocoa Seed Butter\ COSMOS-approved?

It is permitted under COSMOS-natural and can qualify for COSMOS-organic when the agricultural raw material is certified organic and the processing route meets the standard. It aligns well with Green Chemistry because it is renewable, biodegradable, and commonly produced through mechanical pressing and approved refining steps.

How does Cocoa Seed Butter\ work chemically?

This material is a semi-solid triglyceride mixture rich in stearic, oleic, and palmitic acid residues, which gives it a firm texture and a melt point close to skin temperature, typically around 34 to 38°C. It is often used around 1 to 20% in emulsions and higher in anhydrous balms, with better oxidative stability than many liquid vegetable oils because of its saturated-fat fraction.

Last updated 2026-05-13