Heptamethyl Decahydroindenofuran

TL;DR. This ingredient is used as a fragrance material, mainly to add a long-lasting woody, amber-like scent profile to personal care formulas. It has no primary skin-care function beyond scent contribution and scent longevity.

What does Heptamethyl Decahydroindenofuran do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used as a fragrance material, mainly to add a long-lasting woody, amber-like scent profile to personal care formulas. It has no primary skin-care function beyond scent contribution and scent longevity.

Is Heptamethyl Decahydroindenofuran clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, it sits in the scrutinized fragrance category because it is a synthetic aroma molecule and may be hidden under generic fragrance labeling unless a brand discloses it. It is not a major standard consumer allergen marker, but use is typically governed through IFRA-style fragrance safety assessment.

Is Heptamethyl Decahydroindenofuran sustainable?

This material is typically synthetic and petrochemical-derived, with a hydrophobic, highly substituted ring structure that does not strongly align with readily biodegradable ingredient design. Environmental assessment is more relevant than agricultural sourcing because its main sustainability questions are persistence, aquatic fate, and low use concentration.

Is Heptamethyl Decahydroindenofuran COSMOS-approved?

It is not aligned with COSMOS-organic or COSMOS-natural fragrance rules, which generally require natural aromatic materials rather than fully synthetic aroma chemicals of this type. From a Green Chemistry view, it has weak alignment because it is non-renewable in typical sourcing and structurally persistent compared with simpler biodegradable fragrance molecules.

How does Heptamethyl Decahydroindenofuran work chemically?

The molecule is a saturated polycyclic ether, a structure that supports odor tenacity and good stability across normal cosmetic pH ranges. It is hydrophobic, used at low fragrance-dosage levels, and is commonly formulated through a fragrance concentrate, carrier, or solubilizing system rather than added as a water-soluble functional ingredient.

Last updated 2026-05-14