Hydroxypropyl Gluconamide

TL;DR. This ingredient is used mainly as a hair-conditioning and fiber-strengthening active, with humectant character from its many hydroxyl groups. It helps improve smoothness, combing feel, and fiber resilience rather than acting as a cleanser or preservative.

What does Hydroxypropyl Gluconamide do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used mainly as a hair-conditioning and fiber-strengthening active, with humectant character from its many hydroxyl groups. It helps improve smoothness, combing feel, and fiber resilience rather than acting as a cleanser or preservative.

Is Hydroxypropyl Gluconamide clean?

This ingredient has little clean-standard controversy and is not commonly flagged on retailer restricted lists. The main review points are supplier purity, residual amines or processing aids, and irritation data at the intended use level.

Is Hydroxypropyl Gluconamide sustainable?

This material is typically built from carbohydrate feedstocks with some synthetic chemical modification. Its high water solubility and hydroxyl-rich structure support a favorable biodegradation profile, although public life-cycle data are limited.

Is Hydroxypropyl Gluconamide COSMOS-approved?

It is not a standard COSMOS-organic raw material, and COSMOS-natural acceptance depends on whether the supplier’s manufacturing route and documentation meet chemically processed agro-ingredient rules. From a Green Chemistry view, it has positives from carbohydrate content and water compatibility, with caveats around derivatization chemistry and residual processing aids.

How does Hydroxypropyl Gluconamide work chemically?

The molecule is a nonionic, highly water-soluble carbohydrate-derived amide with multiple hydroxyl groups and a small hydroxyalkyl side chain. It is typically used in aqueous hair-care systems at low active levels, where it is compatible with common surfactants and conditioners and is not used as a pH-control or antimicrobial system.

Last updated 2026-05-13