Isostearyl Sebacate

TL;DR. This ingredient functions mainly as a lightweight emollient ester, giving slip, softness, and a dry, cushiony skin feel. It can also help disperse pigments and improve spread in makeup, sunscreen, and skin-care emulsions.

What does Isostearyl Sebacate do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient functions mainly as a lightweight emollient ester, giving slip, softness, and a dry, cushiony skin feel. It can also help disperse pigments and improve spread in makeup, sunscreen, and skin-care emulsions.

Is Isostearyl Sebacate clean?

This ingredient has a clean-beauty profile that is generally well tolerated and not a common restricted-list concern. Sensitization is uncommon, with quality attention focused on residual starting materials and supplier documentation.

Is Isostearyl Sebacate sustainable?

This material can be made from castor-derived C10 diacid and plant-derived or synthetic branched C18 alcohol, so sourcing depends on the supplier. Its ester bonds support biodegradation, and it is not known for the environmental persistence concerns associated with some silicone fluids.

Is Isostearyl Sebacate COSMOS-approved?

It can be permitted under COSMOS-natural when made from approved natural-origin feedstocks through allowed esterification chemistry, while COSMOS-organic contribution depends on certified organic content. From a Green Chemistry view, it aligns best when renewable inputs and efficient esterification processes are documented.

How does Isostearyl Sebacate work chemically?

The molecule is a branched, long-chain diester, which explains its low polarity, good spread, and non-greasy emollient feel. It is typically used in the low single digits up to about 10 percent, is stable across common cosmetic pH ranges in emulsions, and is more oxidation-resistant than many unsaturated plant oils.

Last updated 2026-05-16