Kakadu plum extract

TL;DR. This ingredient is used mainly as a botanical antioxidant and skin-conditioning additive, often positioned to support radiance and help protect formula-sensitive oils from oxidation. It is not a standalone preservative or primary active at typical cosmetic use levels.

What does Kakadu plum extract do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used mainly as a botanical antioxidant and skin-conditioning additive, often positioned to support radiance and help protect formula-sensitive oils from oxidation. It is not a standalone preservative or primary active at typical cosmetic use levels.

Is Kakadu plum extract clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally well accepted and has no common restricted-list issues. As with many botanical extracts, tolerance depends on concentration, extraction solvent, and residual acidity, so very reactive skin may notice irritation.

Is Kakadu plum extract sustainable?

This ingredient is plant-derived and expected to be biodegradable, with a lighter persistence profile than many synthetic film-formers or silicones. The main sustainability questions are responsible harvesting, traceable sourcing, and fair benefit-sharing where native plant supply chains are involved.

Is Kakadu plum extract COSMOS-approved?

It is generally permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic when produced with approved extraction solvents, carriers, and preservatives, with final status dependent on supplier documentation. It aligns well with Green Chemistry when water, glycerin, ethanol, or other accepted low-impact solvents are used and sourcing is traceable.

How does Kakadu plum extract work chemically?

It is a complex botanical mixture containing water-soluble antioxidants such as vitamin C, phenolic acids, tannins, and flavonoids, with composition varying by fruit source and extraction method. Typical leave-on use is often around 0.1% to 5%, and formulas should account for antioxidant instability under heat, light, oxygen exposure, and higher pH.

Last updated 2026-05-14