Madecassic Acid

TL;DR. It is used as a skin-conditioning active, mainly to support the look of calmer, more resilient skin. In formulas, it is usually positioned for barrier support, visible redness care, and antioxidant support rather than as a structural emulsifier or preservative.

What does Madecassic Acid do in a cosmetic formula?

It is used as a skin-conditioning active, mainly to support the look of calmer, more resilient skin. In formulas, it is usually positioned for barrier support, visible redness care, and antioxidant support rather than as a structural emulsifier or preservative.

Is Madecassic Acid clean?

This ingredient has a favorable clean-standards profile, with no common restricted-list concerns and generally low irritation potential at cosmetic levels. Sensitivity is still possible with any concentrated botanical active, especially in leave-on products for reactive skin.

Is Madecassic Acid sustainable?

This material is typically plant-derived from renewable botanical biomass, with sourcing quality tied to cultivation, extraction yield, and solvent choices. It is used at low levels, and its environmental profile is generally favorable, although biodegradation data are less extensive than for simple sugars, oils, or fatty alcohols.

Is Madecassic Acid COSMOS-approved?

It can be compatible with COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic products when obtained from plant material using approved extraction and purification methods. It fits Green Chemistry principles best when produced with renewable feedstock, ethanol or water-based extraction, efficient purification, and minimal solvent waste.

How does Madecassic Acid work chemically?

The molecule is a pentacyclic triterpenoid carboxylic acid with multiple hydroxyl groups, which gives it bioactive skin affinity but limited water solubility. It is commonly delivered through standardized botanical fractions or solubilized active blends, with co-solvents, glycols, or lipid carriers often used to improve dispersion in leave-on formulas.

Last updated 2026-05-13