May Contain: Ci 77491

TL;DR. This ingredient is a colorant used to give makeup, tinted skin care, and personal care products red, terracotta, rose, or brown undertones. It is especially common in foundations, concealers, blush, lipstick, and mineral powders.

What does May Contain: Ci 77491 do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is a colorant used to give makeup, tinted skin care, and personal care products red, terracotta, rose, or brown undertones. It is especially common in foundations, concealers, blush, lipstick, and mineral powders.

Is May Contain: Ci 77491 clean?

Clean-beauty frameworks generally accept it when it meets cosmetic color-additive purity specifications. It is low-irritation for most users, with the main quality consideration being control of trace heavy metals through compliant sourcing and testing.

Is May Contain: Ci 77491 sustainable?

This material is mineral-derived or manufactured from mineral feedstocks, so it is not renewable in the agricultural sense. It does not biodegrade because it is inorganic, but it is chemically stable, non-bioaccumulative, and used at low levels relative to the full formula.

Is May Contain: Ci 77491 COSMOS-approved?

It is permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic when it meets the standard’s requirements for approved colorants and purity. Its Green Chemistry profile is strongest on stability, low reactivity, and low skin sensitization concern, with weaker alignment on renewability.

How does May Contain: Ci 77491 work chemically?

The molecule is an inorganic mineral pigment built from a stable oxide crystal lattice, which gives durable color without dissolving into the formula. Use levels vary widely by product type, from trace tinting levels below 1% to much higher percentages in pressed powders and high-coverage makeup, and it is generally stable across normal cosmetic pH ranges.

Last updated 2026-05-13