Mentha Piperita Oil

TL;DR. This ingredient is used primarily as a fragrance and sensorial agent, adding a fresh aromatic profile and a cooling feel to skin, scalp, and oral-care formulas. It can also contribute mild deodorizing character in rinse-off and hygiene products.

What does Mentha Piperita Oil do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used primarily as a fragrance and sensorial agent, adding a fresh aromatic profile and a cooling feel to skin, scalp, and oral-care formulas. It can also contribute mild deodorizing character in rinse-off and hygiene products.

Is Mentha Piperita Oil clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, it is natural-origin but not automatically low-concern, because its aromatic constituents can trigger irritation or sensitization in some users. Several components may require allergen labeling in the EU and UK, and use is typically guided by IFRA category limits.

Is Mentha Piperita Oil sustainable?

This material is plant-derived and usually produced by steam distillation, a relatively simple physical extraction method. Its terpene-rich components are generally biodegradable, but crop inputs, land use, and distillation energy affect the overall footprint.

Is Mentha Piperita Oil COSMOS-approved?

It is permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic when obtained through allowed physical processes and meeting natural-origin criteria. It aligns partly with Green Chemistry through renewable sourcing and solvent-free distillation, while volatility, oxidation-prone constituents, and sensitization potential keep it in a more qualified tier.

How does Mentha Piperita Oil work chemically?

This ingredient is a volatile essential-oil mixture dominated by monoterpenes and oxygenated terpenoids such as menthol, menthone, menthyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, limonene, and pulegone at variable levels. Typical use is low in leave-on products, often around 0.05% to 0.5%, with final limits shaped by IFRA category, regional allergen rules, and stability needs such as protection from heat, light, and air.

Last updated 2026-05-13