Nelumbo Nucifera Leaf Cell Extract[1][3]

TL;DR. This ingredient is used as a skin-conditioning botanical active, mainly for antioxidant support and soothing-positioning in leave-on formulas. It is not a primary preservative, emulsifier, surfactant, or solvent.

What does Nelumbo Nucifera Leaf Cell Extract[1][3] do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used as a skin-conditioning botanical active, mainly for antioxidant support and soothing-positioning in leave-on formulas. It is not a primary preservative, emulsifier, surfactant, or solvent.

Is Nelumbo Nucifera Leaf Cell Extract[1][3] clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally low-friction when supplied in a simple water, glycerin, or approved-solvent base. The main considerations are botanical variability, preservative system, allergen screening, and any solvent residues from processing.

Is Nelumbo Nucifera Leaf Cell Extract[1][3] sustainable?

This material is plant-derived and may be produced through plant-it culture, which can reduce pressure on field-grown supply when managed well. Its biodegradability is expected to be favorable, although the overall footprint depends on culture inputs, extraction solvent, and concentration method.

Is Nelumbo Nucifera Leaf Cell Extract[1][3] COSMOS-approved?

It can be permitted under COSMOS-natural or COSMOS-organic when the biomass source, culture media, extraction solvents, processing aids, and preservatives meet the standard, so approval is supplier-specific. Its Green Chemistry fit is strongest when made with renewable feedstock, aqueous or glycerin-based extraction, low-residue processing, and readily biodegradable carriers.

How does Nelumbo Nucifera Leaf Cell Extract[1][3] work chemically?

This is a complex botanical it-derived extract containing variable mixtures of phenolics, flavonoids, sugars, amino acids, minerals, and it-wall fragments rather than a single defined molecule. It is typically used at low active levels in the water phase, with stability driven by preservative choice, microbial control, light exposure, and the oxidation sensitivity of its phenolic fraction.

Last updated 2026-05-13