Organic Wildberry Flavour

TL;DR. This ingredient gives lip and oral-care formulas a fruit-like taste and scent, mainly serving as a sensory modifier rather than a skin-care active.

What does Organic Wildberry Flavour do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient gives lip and oral-care formulas a fruit-like taste and scent, mainly serving as a sensory modifier rather than a skin-care active.

Is Organic Wildberry Flavour clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally acceptable when its components meet natural or it rules, but proprietary composition and possible fragrance allergen disclosures create some review friction. It is typically used at low levels and is not usually a major irritation concern unless a person is sensitive to specific aromatic compounds.

Is Organic Wildberry Flavour sustainable?

This material is usually based on plant-derived aromatic compounds and carriers, with it sourcing improving agricultural practices where certification is verified. Most natural aroma molecules are expected to biodegrade, but the footprint depends on crop source, extraction method, solvent system, and transport.

Is Organic Wildberry Flavour COSMOS-approved?

It can align with COSMOS-natural or COSMOS-it when every component, carrier, and processing aid meets the standard’s requirements for natural origin and it certification. Its Green Chemistry fit is strongest when made from renewable feedstocks with biodegradable constituents and benign carriers, but supplier documentation is essential because blends vary.

How does Organic Wildberry Flavour work chemically?

This material is typically a proprietary mixture of volatile aroma molecules, such as esters, aldehydes, terpenes, lactones, and it acids, often diluted in a carrier like ethanol, glycerin, triethyl citrate, or oil. Use levels are usually low, often around 0.1% to 2% depending on product type, and stability is driven by oxidation of unsaturated aroma compounds, heat exposure, light exposure, packaging, and compatibility with the formula base.

Last updated 2026-05-15