Polysorbate 40

TL;DR. This ingredient primarily acts as a nonionic emulsifier and solubilizer, helping oil-soluble materials disperse evenly into water-based formulas. It is often used in lotions, creams, cleansers, sprays, and fragrance-containing products.

What does Polysorbate 40 do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient primarily acts as a nonionic emulsifier and solubilizer, helping oil-soluble materials disperse evenly into water-based formulas. It is often used in lotions, creams, cleansers, sprays, and fragrance-containing products.

Is Polysorbate 40 clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient has friction because it is ethoxylated, a process that can leave trace manufacturing residues if purification is not well controlled. It is generally well tolerated on skin, but many stricter standards prefer non-ethoxylated alternatives.

Is Polysorbate 40 sustainable?

This material is partly fatty-acid derived and partly petrochemical-derived through its ethoxylated portion. It is expected to biodegrade better than persistent silicones or fluorinated materials, but its petrochemical processing and wastewater profile keep it from being a strong sustainability match.

Is Polysorbate 40 COSMOS-approved?

It is not aligned with COSMOS natural or organic standards because ethoxylated ingredients are generally outside the allowed processing rules. From a Green Chemistry view, the renewable fatty-acid portion is a plus, while petrochemical ethoxylation and residue-management needs are the main drawbacks.

How does Polysorbate 40 work chemically?

The molecule is a nonionic ethoxylated sorbitan fatty-acid ester with a saturated C16 lipophilic tail and hydrophilic ethoxylated chains, giving it high water dispersibility and oil-solubilizing behavior. Typical use is often about 0.1% to 5% depending on whether it is supporting emulsification or solubilizing fragrance, and it is broadly stable across common cosmetic pH ranges.

Last updated 2026-05-13