Polysorbate 80

TL;DR. This ingredient is a nonionic solubilizer and emulsifier, mainly used to disperse oils, fragrance components, and lipophilic actives into water-based formulas. It also helps stabilize emulsions and improve ingredient distribution in cleansers, creams, and sprays.

What does Polysorbate 80 do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is a nonionic solubilizer and emulsifier, mainly used to disperse oils, fragrance components, and lipophilic actives into water-based formulas. It also helps stabilize emulsions and improve ingredient distribution in cleansers, creams, and sprays.

Is Polysorbate 80 clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, it is accepted by some brands but has friction because it is ethoxylated and can carry trace processing residues if purification is not well controlled. It is usually well tolerated at typical cosmetic levels, though eye or skin irritation can rise in leave-on or high-surfactant systems.

Is Polysorbate 80 sustainable?

This material is partly based on renewable fatty feedstocks, but its polyether portion comes from petrochemical processing. It is generally biodegradable, yet its manufacturing route is less aligned with low-impact sourcing than simpler plant-derived emulsifiers.

Is Polysorbate 80 COSMOS-approved?

It is not permitted under COSMOS-natural or COSMOS-organic standards because the ethoxylation route is not aligned with the standard’s allowed chemistry. From a Green Chemistry view, the renewable content is a plus, but petrochemical feedstock dependence and residue-control needs weaken the profile.

How does Polysorbate 80 work chemically?

The molecule is a nonionic amphiphile with a hydrophilic polyether-rich head region and a lipophilic C18 unsaturated fatty chain, which gives it strong oil-in-water solubilizing behavior. Typical use ranges are about 0.1 to 5 percent depending on whether it is solubilizing fragrance, stabilizing an emulsion, or supporting a dispersed active, and it is broadly stable across common cosmetic pH ranges.

Last updated 2026-05-13