Pyrus Communis Fruit Extract

TL;DR. This ingredient is mainly used as a botanical skin-conditioning extract, adding mild humectant and antioxidant support from naturally occurring sugars, acids, and phenolic compounds.

What does Pyrus Communis Fruit Extract do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is mainly used as a botanical skin-conditioning extract, adding mild humectant and antioxidant support from naturally occurring sugars, acids, and phenolic compounds.

Is Pyrus Communis Fruit Extract clean?

From a clean beauty perspective, it is generally well tolerated and not a typical restricted-list ingredient. Sensitivity concerns are usually tied to the extraction solvent, preservative system, or added fragrance components rather than the extract itself.

Is Pyrus Communis Fruit Extract sustainable?

This material is renewable and plant-derived, often compatible with food-crop or byproduct sourcing. It is expected to be readily biodegradable, with the main sustainability variables being agricultural inputs, water use, and transport.

Is Pyrus Communis Fruit Extract COSMOS-approved?

It is permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic when made from approved plant material using allowed extraction solvents such as water, ethanol, or glycerin. It aligns well with Green Chemistry when sourced renewably, processed with benign solvents, and formulated in biodegradable systems.

How does Pyrus Communis Fruit Extract work chemically?

The molecule profile is not a single compound, but a mixture of water-soluble carbohydrates, organic acids, minerals, amino acids, and polyphenols. Typical use levels are about 0.5% to 5% in leave-on products, and the extract is usually easiest to formulate in mildly acidic to neutral systems with adequate preservation.

Last updated 2026-05-13