Raw Beeswax

TL;DR. This ingredient is used as a structuring agent, thickener, and occlusive film-former in balms, sticks, salves, creams, and color cosmetics. It adds firmness, payoff, water resistance, and a protective feel on skin or lips.

What does Raw Beeswax do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used as a structuring agent, thickener, and occlusive film-former in balms, sticks, salves, creams, and color cosmetics. It adds firmness, payoff, water resistance, and a protective feel on skin or lips.

Is Raw Beeswax clean?

Clean-beauty frameworks generally treat this ingredient as low-concern and well-tolerated, with no major restricted-list issues. The main caveats are non-vegan origin and occasional sensitivity from residual pollen, propolis, or fragrance-like trace components.

Is Raw Beeswax sustainable?

This material is a renewable animal-derived material from apiculture and is readily biodegradable. Sustainability depends on responsible hive management, local sourcing where possible, and screening for agricultural residue contamination in less refined grades.

Is Raw Beeswax COSMOS-approved?

It is permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic when sourced and processed according to the standard’s animal-derived and organic-content rules. From a Green Chemistry perspective, it aligns well because it is renewable, biodegradable, and typically processed with simple physical purification rather than intensive synthesis.

How does Raw Beeswax work chemically?

This material is a solid lipid mixture dominated by long-chain fatty acid esters, alongside free fatty acids, hydrocarbons, and fatty alcohols. It typically melts around 62 to 65°C, is stable in anhydrous systems, and is commonly used around 1 to 10% in emulsions or balms and higher in sticks for structure.

Last updated 2026-05-14