Rosmarinus extract

TL;DR. This ingredient is primarily used as a botanical antioxidant, helping slow oxidation in oils, butters, and finished formulas. It can also contribute light skin-conditioning benefits and a mild aromatic note depending on the extract type.

What does Rosmarinus extract do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is primarily used as a botanical antioxidant, helping slow oxidation in oils, butters, and finished formulas. It can also contribute light skin-conditioning benefits and a mild aromatic note depending on the extract type.

Is Rosmarinus extract clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally well accepted as a plant-derived extract with a long history of cosmetic use. Sensitivity is possible in some people, especially when the extract is rich in fragrant volatile compounds, so concentration and extract profile matter.

Is Rosmarinus extract sustainable?

This material is plant-derived and usually biodegradable, with a relatively straightforward agricultural supply chain. Its sustainability profile depends on farming practices and extraction solvent, with ethanol, glycerin, oil, and carbon dioxide extraction generally fitting better than petrochemical solvent routes.

Is Rosmarinus extract COSMOS-approved?

It is permitted under COSMOS-natural and can fit COSMOS-organic when the plant source and extraction process meet the standard. It aligns well with Green Chemistry when made from renewable plant material using accepted, lower-residue solvents and simple extraction methods.

How does Rosmarinus extract work chemically?

This ingredient is a complex botanical mixture that can include phenolic antioxidants, flavonoids, diterpenoid compounds, and variable volatile terpenes depending on the plant part and extraction method. Typical use is often about 0.05% to 1% for antioxidant or botanical-extract positioning, and oil-soluble versions are especially useful in anhydrous or lipid-rich formulas where oxidation control is needed.

Last updated 2026-05-13