Sodium Polyaspartate

TL;DR. This ingredient is primarily a chelating and water-conditioning agent, helping bind metal ions that can destabilize formulas or dull surfactant performance. It can also support humectancy and a smoother skin or hair feel.

What does Sodium Polyaspartate do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is primarily a chelating and water-conditioning agent, helping bind metal ions that can destabilize formulas or dull surfactant performance. It can also support humectancy and a smoother skin or hair feel.

Is Sodium Polyaspartate clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, it is generally well-tolerated, not a common allergen, and has little restricted-list friction. It is often used as a biodegradable alternative to older chelators in rinse-off and leave-on formulas.

Is Sodium Polyaspartate sustainable?

This material is a biodegradable polymeric amino-acid salt, usually made through controlled polymerization followed by neutralization. Feedstock can vary, but its strong biodegradation profile is the main sustainability advantage.

Is Sodium Polyaspartate COSMOS-approved?

It is generally compatible with COSMOS-natural frameworks when sourced and processed according to the standard, though organic certification depends on the full supply chain. Its fit with Green Chemistry is strong because it is water-soluble, biodegradable, and can replace less biodegradable metal-binding systems.

How does Sodium Polyaspartate work chemically?

The molecule is an anionic polyamide salt with repeating carboxylate groups that coordinate calcium, magnesium, and trace transition metals in water-based systems. It is typically stable across the mildly acidic to alkaline pH range used in cosmetics and is co-formulated at low levels with preservatives, surfactants, and antioxidants to improve formula robustness.

Last updated 2026-05-13