Sodium Propoxyhydroxypropyl Thiosulfate Silica

TL;DR. This ingredient is primarily a hair-conditioning and fiber-strengthening additive. It is used to improve the feel, combability, and breakage resistance of hair, especially in treatments positioned around damage repair.

What does Sodium Propoxyhydroxypropyl Thiosulfate Silica do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is primarily a hair-conditioning and fiber-strengthening additive. It is used to improve the feel, combability, and breakage resistance of hair, especially in treatments positioned around damage repair.

Is Sodium Propoxyhydroxypropyl Thiosulfate Silica clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient is not a common restricted-list headline, but it is highly engineered and less familiar than standard conditioning agents. The main clean-standard friction is its synthetic, modified-mineral nature rather than a known high-irritation profile.

Is Sodium Propoxyhydroxypropyl Thiosulfate Silica sustainable?

This material is based on an inorganic mineral backbone that is chemically modified through synthetic processing. It is not expected to biodegrade like plant oils, sugars, or simple fatty alcohols, though it is not associated with bioaccumulation in the same way as many persistent hydrophobic materials.

Is Sodium Propoxyhydroxypropyl Thiosulfate Silica COSMOS-approved?

This ingredient is not a clear fit for COSMOS-organic or COSMOS-natural standards because it is a synthetic, surface-modified mineral material. Its Green Chemistry profile is mixed, with a durable inorganic backbone and specialty processing rather than renewable feedstock and ready biodegradability.

How does Sodium Propoxyhydroxypropyl Thiosulfate Silica work chemically?

This compound is an inorganic-organic hybrid particle with a mineral-derived backbone functionalized by hydrophilic ether and ionic organosulfur salt groups, which can increase affinity for wet hair fibers. Supplier-specific use levels are not broadly standardized, so formulation performance depends on dispersion quality, electrolyte tolerance, and compatibility with conditioning systems.

Last updated 2026-05-13