Swertia Japonica Extract

TL;DR. This ingredient is a botanical skin and scalp conditioning extract, most often used in hair and scalp products for scalp care and fuller-looking hair positioning. It may also support antioxidant and soothing claims in skin care.

What does Swertia Japonica Extract do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is a botanical skin and scalp conditioning extract, most often used in hair and scalp products for scalp care and fuller-looking hair positioning. It may also support antioxidant and soothing claims in skin care.

Is Swertia Japonica Extract clean?

It is generally a low-friction botanical in clean-beauty frameworks, with no common restricted-list issue. The main quality questions are extract standardization, residual extraction solvent, the carrier system, and rare individual sensitivity to plant-derived constituents.

Is Swertia Japonica Extract sustainable?

This material is plant-derived and is typically made through water, ethanol, or glycol extraction, with good expected biodegradability. Its footprint depends on cultivation or wild-harvest practices, solvent choice, and whether the supplier documents responsible sourcing.

Is Swertia Japonica Extract COSMOS-approved?

It is compatible with COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic formulas when the plant raw material, carrier, and extraction solvents meet the standard, and it only contributes organic content when the crop is certified organic. It fits Green Chemistry best when made with renewable plant feedstock, approved lower-impact solvents, and minimal purification steps.

How does Swertia Japonica Extract work chemically?

This ingredient is a complex botanical extract containing polar plant constituents such as bitter glycosides and polyphenols rather than a single defined molecule. It is usually supplied as a diluted extract and used at low percentages, often around 0.1% to 2%, with stability driven by the carrier, preservative system, light exposure, and overall formula pH.

Last updated 2026-05-13