Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate

TL;DR. This ingredient is a lightweight emollient and skin-conditioning ester that improves slip, spread, and a dry, silky afterfeel. It can also help disperse pigments and dissolve oil-soluble ingredients in anhydrous or emulsion formulas.

What does Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is a lightweight emollient and skin-conditioning ester that improves slip, spread, and a dry, silky afterfeel. It can also help disperse pigments and dissolve oil-soluble ingredients in anhydrous or emulsion formulas.

Is Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate clean?

It is generally well tolerated, not a common fragrance allergen, and is not usually a focus of clean-beauty restricted lists. The main clean-standard caveat is documentation, since sourcing and processing can vary by supplier.

Is Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate sustainable?

This material is commonly made from medium-chain C8 and C10 fatty-acid feedstocks that may come from coconut or palm-kernel sources, plus a synthetic triol component. It is expected to be more biodegradable and less environmentally persistent than silicone-like fluids, but palm-linked sourcing should be traceable.

Is Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate COSMOS-approved?

It may be accepted under COSMOS-natural when the feedstocks and esterification process meet the standard, but it is not automatically COSMOS-organic. From a Green Chemistry view, it has a better profile when renewable fatty-acid inputs and low-residue esterification are documented, with partial compromise from the synthetic core.

How does Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate work chemically?

The molecule is a nonionic triester built from a compact triol core and saturated medium-chain C8/C10 fatty acids, giving low polarity, low greasiness, and good oxidative stability. Typical use is about 1 to 20% in creams, lotions, serums, and makeup, with good stability around cosmetic pH 4 to 8, while strong acid or alkali conditions can gradually hydrolyze the ester bonds.

Last updated 2026-05-13