URTICA DIOICA ROOT EXTRACT

TL;DR. This ingredient is used as a botanical skin- and scalp-conditioning extract, often included for astringent, soothing, and sebum-balancing product positioning. It contributes minor phytochemicals rather than acting as a core emulsifier, preservative, or cleansing agent.

What does URTICA DIOICA ROOT EXTRACT do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used as a botanical skin- and scalp-conditioning extract, often included for astringent, soothing, and sebum-balancing product positioning. It contributes minor phytochemicals rather than acting as a core emulsifier, preservative, or cleansing agent.

Is URTICA DIOICA ROOT EXTRACT clean?

From a clean beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally well accepted and has no major restricted-list profile at normal cosmetic use levels. As with many botanical extracts, formulas should account for individual sensitivity and the solvent or preservative system used in the supplied extract.

Is URTICA DIOICA ROOT EXTRACT sustainable?

This material is plant-derived and renewable, with sustainability depending on cultivation, harvesting practices, and extraction solvent choice. Water, glycerin, and ethanol-based extracts fit better environmentally and the resulting organic matter is expected to be biodegradable.

Is URTICA DIOICA ROOT EXTRACT COSMOS-approved?

It is generally compatible with COSMOS-natural and can fit COSMOS-organic when the agricultural source and extraction process meet the standard. Its Green Chemistry profile is favorable when made with approved low-concern solvents, minimal processing, and responsible plant sourcing.

How does URTICA DIOICA ROOT EXTRACT work chemically?

This extract is a complex mixture of it-derived phytochemicals such as phenolic compounds, flavonoid-type constituents, sterols, lignans, and polysaccharides, with composition varying by solvent and standardization. Typical cosmetic use is often around 0.1% to 5% as supplied, and it is best formulated in mild pH systems with limited prolonged heat exposure to protect color, odor, and phytochemical quality.

Last updated 2026-05-13