YEAST BETA-GLUCAN

TL;DR. This ingredient functions as a skin-conditioning humectant and film-former, helping bind water and support a smoother, calmer-feeling barrier.

What does YEAST BETA-GLUCAN do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient functions as a skin-conditioning humectant and film-former, helping bind water and support a smoother, calmer-feeling barrier.

Is YEAST BETA-GLUCAN clean?

This ingredient is generally well tolerated and is not a common restricted-list concern in clean beauty standards. Rare sensitivity is more likely tied to residual biological impurities than to the purified material itself.

Is YEAST BETA-GLUCAN sustainable?

This material is commonly sourced from fermentation biomass or food and biotech side streams, giving it a renewable sourcing profile. As a natural polysaccharide, it is expected to biodegrade well, with the main footprint coming from purification, drying, and water use.

Is YEAST BETA-GLUCAN COSMOS-approved?

It is generally compatible with COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic when made through allowed fermentation, extraction, and purification methods, with compliant solvents and preservatives. Its Green Chemistry profile is strong because it uses renewable biomass, water-compatible processing, and biodegradable chemistry.

How does YEAST BETA-GLUCAN work chemically?

This compound is a high-molecular-weight branched glucose polysaccharide that forms a flexible, water-binding film on skin rather than penetrating deeply. It is typically used at low percentages in water-based serums, creams, and masks, and it is usually formulated with chelators or preservation support because natural polymers can add microbial and viscosity-management complexity.

Last updated 2026-05-15