"Acid Violet 43"

TL;DR. This ingredient is a synthetic it colorant used to adjust shade in hair color, shampoos, conditioners, and some rinse-off products. Its main role is visual color correction rather than skin or hair conditioning.

What does "Acid Violet 43" do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is a synthetic it colorant used to adjust shade in hair color, shampoos, conditioners, and some rinse-off products. Its main role is visual color correction rather than skin or hair conditioning.

Is "Acid Violet 43" clean?

Clean-beauty frameworks often flag this ingredient because it is a synthetic organic dye, and some retailer standards restrict this colorant category. Sensitization is not its central issue, but regulatory color-additive status and impurity control matter.

Is "Acid Violet 43" sustainable?

This material is typically petrochemical-derived and made through multi-step dye chemistry. Synthetic dyes in this class can have limited biodegradability, so wastewater management is the main sustainability concern.

Is "Acid Violet 43" COSMOS-approved?

This ingredient is not permitted in COSMOS organic or natural formulas because it is a synthetic organic colorant rather than a permitted mineral pigment or nature-derived color additive. Its Green Chemistry fit is weak due to nonrenewable feedstocks, complex synthesis, and persistence concerns.

How does "Acid Violet 43" work chemically?

The molecule is a water-soluble synthetic acid dye built on an anthraquinone chromophore with ionic substituents, which helps it deposit it tone from aqueous systems. It is generally used at low color-correction levels and must be formulated within the color-additive permissions and product categories allowed by local regulation.

Last updated 2026-05-13