and soft. Aqua/Water/Eau

TL;DR. This ingredient is the primary solvent and diluent in many beauty and personal care formulas, creating the continuous phase for gels, lotions, cleansers, sprays, and serums. It dissolves polar ingredients, supports texture, and helps control viscosity and application feel.

What does and soft. Aqua/Water/Eau do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is the primary solvent and diluent in many beauty and personal care formulas, creating the continuous phase for gels, lotions, cleansers, sprays, and serums. It dissolves polar ingredients, supports texture, and helps control viscosity and application feel.

Is and soft. Aqua/Water/Eau clean?

From a clean beauty perspective, this ingredient is well-tolerated and broadly unproblematic. The main quality issue is purity, so cosmetic-grade material is typically purified and controlled for microbes, minerals, and trace contaminants.

Is and soft. Aqua/Water/Eau sustainable?

This ingredient is naturally abundant, non-persistent, and part of normal environmental cycles. Sustainability depends more on sourcing, purification, manufacturing efficiency, and responsible use than on the molecule itself.

Is and soft. Aqua/Water/Eau COSMOS-approved?

It is permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic standards, though it does not count as organic content. It aligns well with Green Chemistry as a benign solvent with low direct environmental burden when responsibly sourced and purified.

How does and soft. Aqua/Water/Eau work chemically?

The molecule is small, highly polar, and strongly hydrogen-bonding, which makes it an effective carrier for salts, acids, bases, glycols, gums, and many botanical extracts. Use level can range from a minor processing aid to more than 90% of a formula, and preservation is required in multi-use products because it supports microbial growth when nutrients are present.

Last updated 2026-05-13