Apium Graveolens Seed Extract

TL;DR. This ingredient is a botanical extract used mainly for fragrance, skin-conditioning, and antioxidant positioning in personal care formulas. Its impact depends heavily on the extraction solvent, concentration, and whether the formula treats it as a scent component or a skin-care active.

What does Apium Graveolens Seed Extract do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is a botanical extract used mainly for fragrance, skin-conditioning, and antioxidant positioning in personal care formulas. Its impact depends heavily on the extraction solvent, concentration, and whether the formula treats it as a scent component or a skin-care active.

Is Apium Graveolens Seed Extract clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally acceptable but not entirely friction-free because aromatic botanicals can carry sensitization potential for some users. Clean frameworks usually focus on allergen disclosure, photoreactive constituents, and supplier testing rather than treating it as broadly problematic.

Is Apium Graveolens Seed Extract sustainable?

This material is plant-derived and is expected to be biodegradable, with a lighter persistence profile than many synthetic fragrance or film-forming materials. Sustainability depends on agricultural practices, solvent choice, and whether the extract is made from byproducts or dedicated crop material.

Is Apium Graveolens Seed Extract COSMOS-approved?

It can be permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic frameworks when sourced and processed with allowed physical methods or approved solvents. Its Green Chemistry fit is strongest when renewable feedstock, low-residue extraction, and transparent constituent testing are documented.

How does Apium Graveolens Seed Extract work chemically?

This compound is a complex botanical mixture that may contain volatile terpenes, phenylpropanoid-related aromatics, phthalide-type constituents, and trace photoreactive furocoumarins depending on extraction method. Typical use levels are supplier-specific, often low in finished formulas, and formulators usually manage it with allergen review, oxidation control, and compatibility checks in the final pH system.

Last updated 2026-05-13