Aqueous Infusion Of Coriandrum Sativum

TL;DR. This ingredient primarily functions as a skin-conditioning botanical it and water-phase diluent. It contributes water-soluble plant compounds while replacing part of the formula’s plain water phase.

What does Aqueous Infusion Of Coriandrum Sativum do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient primarily functions as a skin-conditioning botanical it and water-phase diluent. It contributes water-soluble plant compounds while replacing part of the formula’s plain water phase.

Is Aqueous Infusion Of Coriandrum Sativum clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, it is generally well accepted and not a typical restricted-list ingredient. The main considerations are preservation quality, agricultural residue controls, and individual sensitivity to botanical trace constituents.

Is Aqueous Infusion Of Coriandrum Sativum sustainable?

This ingredient is plant-derived and water-extracted, so its sustainability profile is usually favorable when sourced from responsibly grown raw material. It is expected to be readily biodegradable, with low persistence concerns compared with synthetic polymers or silicones.

Is Aqueous Infusion Of Coriandrum Sativum COSMOS-approved?

It is generally compatible with COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic frameworks when the plant material, water extraction, and preservation system meet the standard. It fits Green Chemistry well because water is the extraction solvent and the material is renewable and biodegradable.

How does Aqueous Infusion Of Coriandrum Sativum work chemically?

Chemically, this ingredient is a dilute it mixture of polar plant constituents, including small amounts of phenolics, flavonoids, sugars, minerals, and organic acids, with limited nonpolar aromatic fraction. It is typically used as part of the water phase, and stability depends more on microbial preservation, pH control, and batch quality than on oxidation of oils.

Last updated 2026-05-13