Aspartic Acid

TL;DR. This ingredient primarily functions as a skin and hair conditioning amino acid, helping support water binding and a smoother feel in leave-on and rinse-off formulas. It can also contribute mild buffering support in water-based systems.

What does Aspartic Acid do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient primarily functions as a skin and hair conditioning amino acid, helping support water binding and a smoother feel in leave-on and rinse-off formulas. It can also contribute mild buffering support in water-based systems.

Is Aspartic Acid clean?

From a clean beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally well-tolerated, low in irritation concern, and not a common restricted-list issue. It has a straightforward safety profile when used at typical cosmetic levels.

Is Aspartic Acid sustainable?

This material is commonly made by fermentation or protein hydrolysis, with plant-based or bio-based routes available. It is water soluble, readily biodegradable, and not associated with environmental persistence concerns.

Is Aspartic Acid COSMOS-approved?

It can be permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic when sourced and processed through accepted routes. Its biodegradability, low use levels, and compatibility with fermentation-based production fit well with Green Chemistry principles.

How does Aspartic Acid work chemically?

The molecule is a small, water-soluble alpha amino dicarboxylic acid with two carboxyl groups and one amine, so it behaves as a zwitterion across many cosmetic pH ranges. It is typically used at low levels in amino acid complexes, is most useful in aqueous phases, and remains chemically stable in standard skin-care pH ranges.

Last updated 2026-05-13