Bacopa Monnieri Leaf Extract

TL;DR. This ingredient is used as a botanical skin-conditioning extract, mainly for antioxidant, soothing, and scalp or skin comfort positioning. In formulas, it usually supports the product story rather than acting as a structural emulsifier, preservative, or primary humectant.

What does Bacopa Monnieri Leaf Extract do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used as a botanical skin-conditioning extract, mainly for antioxidant, soothing, and scalp or skin comfort positioning. In formulas, it usually supports the product story rather than acting as a structural emulsifier, preservative, or primary humectant.

Is Bacopa Monnieri Leaf Extract clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally well accepted and is not a common restricted-list concern. As with many botanical extracts, tolerability depends on extract quality, solvent system, preservatives, and the user’s sensitivity to plant-derived trace components.

Is Bacopa Monnieri Leaf Extract sustainable?

This ingredient comes from renewable plant material and is expected to be biodegradable as part of a diluted botanical extract. The main sustainability questions are agricultural practices, wild-harvest controls if applicable, water use, and traceability of the extraction carrier.

Is Bacopa Monnieri Leaf Extract COSMOS-approved?

It is generally permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic when the plant source and extraction solvents meet the standard’s requirements. It fits Green Chemistry best when extracted with water, ethanol, glycerin, or other accepted solvents and supplied with transparent sourcing and minimal processing residues.

How does Bacopa Monnieri Leaf Extract work chemically?

This material is a complex plant extract, with polar phenolics, flavonoids, and triterpenoid saponins often contributing to its cosmetic activity profile. Typical use levels are commonly around 0.1% to 5% as supplied, and stability depends on the carrier, preservative system, pH, heat exposure, light exposure, and metal-catalyzed oxidation control.

Last updated 2026-05-13