Beheneth-20

TL;DR. This ingredient functions mainly as a nonionic emulsifier and solubilizer, helping oil-soluble materials disperse into water-based formulas. It can also support texture and emulsion stability in creams, lotions, cleansers, and hair products.

What does Beheneth-20 do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient functions mainly as a nonionic emulsifier and solubilizer, helping oil-soluble materials disperse into water-based formulas. It can also support texture and emulsion stability in creams, lotions, cleansers, and hair products.

Is Beheneth-20 clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient has friction because it is an ethoxylated material, and that manufacturing route can be associated with trace ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane if purification is not well controlled. It is generally low in irritation, but many stricter clean frameworks flag or restrict this class.

Is Beheneth-20 sustainable?

This material is made from a long-chain fatty alcohol combined with ethoxylation chemistry, so it may have partial plant-based input but also relies on petrochemical-derived processing. Fatty alcohol ethoxylates are generally expected to biodegrade, but sourcing transparency and manufacturing controls matter.

Is Beheneth-20 COSMOS-approved?

This ingredient is not permitted under COSMOS-natural or COSMOS-organic standards because ethoxylated materials are outside the standard’s allowed chemistry. Its Green Chemistry profile is mixed, with useful performance at low levels and likely biodegradability, but compromised by non-renewable processing inputs and residue-control concerns.

How does Beheneth-20 work chemically?

The molecule is a nonionic long-chain fatty alcohol ether with an average of about 20 ethoxy units, giving it strong water affinity and emulsifying behavior. It is typically used at low single-digit percentages, is broadly stable across common cosmetic pH ranges, and is often paired with fatty alcohols, oils, or other emulsifiers to tune viscosity and emulsion structure.

Last updated 2026-05-13