Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate

TL;DR. It functions primarily as a rich emollient and film-forming lipid, adding cushion, gloss, pigment wetting, and adhesion in lip, color, balm, and cream formulas. It can also improve payoff and reduce oil bleed in anhydrous systems.

What does Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate do in a cosmetic formula?

It functions primarily as a rich emollient and film-forming lipid, adding cushion, gloss, pigment wetting, and adhesion in lip, color, balm, and cream formulas. It can also improve payoff and reduce oil bleed in anhydrous systems.

Is Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate clean?

Clean-beauty standards generally treat this ingredient as a low-irritation emollient rather than a restricted preservative, fragrance, UV filter, or silicone. The main review points are residual processing catalysts, trace oxidized fatty residues, and supplier documentation.

Is Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate sustainable?

This material is usually derived from vegetable fatty components, long-chain fatty alcohols, and plant sterol fractions, with possible palm, rapeseed, soy, or other oil inputs depending on the supplier. Its ester bonds support eventual biodegradation, but its large hydrophobic structure means breakdown is expected to be slower than simple plant oils.

Is Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate COSMOS-approved?

It can fit COSMOS-natural when the feedstocks are natural-origin and the esterification route meets standard criteria; it would not automatically qualify for COSMOS-organic unless the agricultural inputs and finished raw material are certified. From a Green Chemistry view, it scores best on renewable carbon and solvent-light processing, with a tradeoff of high molecular weight and slower biodegradation than simpler esters.

How does Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate work chemically?

The molecule is a very large, highly lipophilic polyester made by esterifying multifunctional fatty fragments with long-chain and sterol-derived alcohol groups. It is essentially water-insoluble, stable in typical anhydrous formulas and emulsions, and commonly used around 1 to 10 percent, with higher levels possible in balms and color cosmetics for gloss, cushion, and adhesion.

Last updated 2026-05-13