Brassica Oleracea Capitata Extract

TL;DR. This ingredient is used as a botanical skin-conditioning extract, mainly added for antioxidant and calming support rather than as a structural formula builder. It can also contribute minor humectant and sensory benefits depending on the extraction base.

What does Brassica Oleracea Capitata Extract do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used as a botanical skin-conditioning extract, mainly added for antioxidant and calming support rather than as a structural formula builder. It can also contribute minor humectant and sensory benefits depending on the extraction base.

Is Brassica Oleracea Capitata Extract clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally well accepted and is not a common restricted-list concern. Tolerance is usually good, although the final extract depends on its solvent system, preservative package, and any residual plant proteins or trace fragrance-like compounds.

Is Brassica Oleracea Capitata Extract sustainable?

This ingredient is plant-derived, renewable, and expected to be readily biodegradable. Its sustainability profile depends mostly on agricultural practices, water use, and whether the extraction uses low-impact solvents such as water, glycerin, or ethanol.

Is Brassica Oleracea Capitata Extract COSMOS-approved?

It is generally permitted under COSMOS-natural, and under COSMOS-organic when the source crop and processing meet organic and allowed-extraction requirements. It fits Green Chemistry well when made with renewable plant material, simple extraction, and biodegradable solvent systems.

How does Brassica Oleracea Capitata Extract work chemically?

This material is a complex botanical extract containing water-soluble and semi-polar plant constituents such as polyphenols, flavonoids, glucosinolates, amino acids, sugars, and minerals, depending on the solvent used. Typical use levels are often about 0.1% to 5% as supplied, and it is best protected from excessive heat, air exposure, and extreme pH because some antioxidant constituents can degrade or discolor over time.

Last updated 2026-05-16