Bursera Graveolens Wood Oil

TL;DR. This ingredient functions primarily as a natural fragrance component, adding a woody, resinous scent profile to personal care formulas. It may also contribute minor masking properties when used to soften the odor of base materials.

What does Bursera Graveolens Wood Oil do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient functions primarily as a natural fragrance component, adding a woody, resinous scent profile to personal care formulas. It may also contribute minor masking properties when used to soften the odor of base materials.

Is Bursera Graveolens Wood Oil clean?

From a clean beauty perspective, this ingredient sits in the yellow zone because it is a natural fragrance material with known sensitization potential in some users. Clean frameworks may permit it, but they typically expect allergen disclosure, oxidation control, and responsible use levels.

Is Bursera Graveolens Wood Oil sustainable?

This ingredient is tree-derived, so its sustainability depends heavily on verified sourcing, legal harvest, and traceable supply chains. The volatile components are generally biodegradable, but overharvesting and pressure on wild populations are key environmental concerns.

Is Bursera Graveolens Wood Oil COSMOS-approved?

It can be permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic when produced by accepted physical processes and sourced from compliant natural raw material. Its Green Chemistry fit is mixed, with renewable origin and low-solvent processing on one side, and fragrance allergen management plus sourcing scrutiny on the other.

How does Bursera Graveolens Wood Oil work chemically?

This material is a volatile essential-oil mixture rich in terpenes and oxygenated terpenoids, with composition varying by geography, it age, and distillation conditions. It is typically used at low fragrance levels, and terpene oxidation can increase sensitization potential, so fresh material, antioxidants, and low-oxygen packaging are useful formulation controls.

Last updated 2026-05-13