Citrus Paradisi Seed Extract

TL;DR. This ingredient is mainly used as a botanical antimicrobial support and antioxidant extract in personal care formulas. It is sometimes positioned as a preservation booster, but finished products still need proper challenge testing.

What does Citrus Paradisi Seed Extract do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is mainly used as a botanical antimicrobial support and antioxidant extract in personal care formulas. It is sometimes positioned as a preservation booster, but finished products still need proper challenge testing.

Is Citrus Paradisi Seed Extract clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, it has more documentation friction than many simple botanical extracts because some commercial grades have historically contained undeclared synthetic antimicrobial residues. Well-specified grades with full impurity testing are generally viewed as acceptable, with low but possible sensitization concerns.

Is Citrus Paradisi Seed Extract sustainable?

This material is plant-derived and can make use of agricultural byproducts, which is favorable from a sourcing perspective. Its overall profile depends on extraction solvent, concentration method, and whether the supplier uses compliant preservation or standardization systems.

Is Citrus Paradisi Seed Extract COSMOS-approved?

It can be compatible with COSMOS-natural or COSMOS-organic standards when made from permitted plant material using approved extraction processes and without non-compliant antimicrobial adulterants. Its Green Chemistry fit is strongest when renewable feedstock, benign solvents, and verified biodegradability are documented.

How does Citrus Paradisi Seed Extract work chemically?

This material is a variable botanical mixture that may include polyphenols, flavonoids, organic acids, and trace lipids, with composition shaped by extraction and standardization. Supplier use levels are often around 0.1% to 1%, but antimicrobial performance is not assumed and should be confirmed in the final formula.

Last updated 2026-05-16