GAULTHERIA PROCUMBENS LEAF EXTRACT

TL;DR. This ingredient is used mainly as a fragrance and botanical skin-conditioning extract, adding a crisp herbal scent and mild sensory positioning. It is not a core emulsifier, preservative, surfactant, or humectant.

What does GAULTHERIA PROCUMBENS LEAF EXTRACT do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used mainly as a fragrance and botanical skin-conditioning extract, adding a crisp herbal scent and mild sensory positioning. It is not a core emulsifier, preservative, surfactant, or humectant.

Is GAULTHERIA PROCUMBENS LEAF EXTRACT clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient sits in the caution zone because aromatic salicylate compounds can be sensitizing for some users and may trigger fragrance-allergen labeling depending on region and concentration. It is generally acceptable when used at low levels with clear formulation controls.

Is GAULTHERIA PROCUMBENS LEAF EXTRACT sustainable?

This material is plant-derived and expected to be biodegradable, especially when made by simple extraction rather than heavy synthetic processing. Sustainability depends on agricultural sourcing, traceability, and solvent choice, with responsibly cultivated supply preferred over poorly documented wild collection.

Is GAULTHERIA PROCUMBENS LEAF EXTRACT COSMOS-approved?

It can align with COSMOS-natural or COSMOS-organic when sourced from compliant plant material and extracted with approved processes and solvents. Its Green Chemistry profile is strongest when renewable feedstock, low-impact extraction, and readily biodegradable solvent systems are used.

How does GAULTHERIA PROCUMBENS LEAF EXTRACT work chemically?

This material is a botanical extract containing aromatic salicylate esters, phenolic compounds, and minor volatile components, which explains its scent profile and low-dose use pattern. In leave-on skin care it is typically used at low concentrations, often below 1%, and formulators manage heat exposure, oxidation, and total fragrance-allergen contribution.

Last updated 2026-05-13