Grifola Frondosa Fruiting Body Extract

TL;DR. This ingredient is used as a botanical extract for skin-conditioning, soothing support, and antioxidant positioning in personal care formulas. It is typically added in the water phase or as part of a pre-solubilized extract blend.

What does Grifola Frondosa Fruiting Body Extract do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used as a botanical extract for skin-conditioning, soothing support, and antioxidant positioning in personal care formulas. It is typically added in the water phase or as part of a pre-solubilized extract blend.

Is Grifola Frondosa Fruiting Body Extract clean?

From a clean-beauty perspective, this ingredient is generally well tolerated and does not sit on major restricted lists. As with many botanical and fungal extracts, quality depends on extraction solvent, preservation system, residual impurities, and allergen control.

Is Grifola Frondosa Fruiting Body Extract sustainable?

This material comes from a renewable biological source and is generally expected to be biodegradable. Its sustainability profile depends on cultivation practices, extraction solvent choice, water use, and supplier traceability.

Is Grifola Frondosa Fruiting Body Extract COSMOS-approved?

It can be permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic frameworks when produced using approved raw materials, extraction methods, and preservatives. It fits Green Chemistry principles best when made with water, glycerin, or ethanol extraction and minimal processing.

How does Grifola Frondosa Fruiting Body Extract work chemically?

The material is a complex extract containing polysaccharides, beta-glucan-type fractions, amino acids, minerals, and phenolic compounds rather than a single defined molecule. Use levels are supplier-dependent, often in the low single-digit range for liquid extracts, and stability is guided by the carrier system, preservative package, and protection from microbial contamination.

Last updated 2026-05-13