Gum Arabic

TL;DR. This ingredient is used as a natural film-former, binder, thickener, and emulsion stabilizer. It helps improve texture, suspend particles, and add light hold in products such as mascaras, lotions, and gels.

What does Gum Arabic do in a cosmetic formula?

This ingredient is used as a natural film-former, binder, thickener, and emulsion stabilizer. It helps improve texture, suspend particles, and add light hold in products such as mascaras, lotions, and gels.

Is Gum Arabic clean?

This ingredient is generally well-tolerated and has little clean-standard friction. Rare sensitivity is possible because it can contain natural protein fractions, but it is not a common restricted-list concern.

Is Gum Arabic sustainable?

This material is a renewable tree exudate and is readily biodegradable. Its supply chain is tied to dryland agroforestry, with quality and availability influenced by climate, harvesting practices, and regional sourcing conditions.

Is Gum Arabic COSMOS-approved?

It is permitted under COSMOS-natural and COSMOS-organic frameworks when sourced and processed according to the standard. It fits Green Chemistry well because it is renewable, water-processable, biodegradable, and typically requires minimal chemical modification.

How does Gum Arabic work chemically?

The molecule is a complex, high-molecular-weight branched polysaccharide system with small protein-containing fractions that contribute to emulsifying and film-forming behavior. Typical use levels are about 0.1% to 5% depending on whether the goal is stabilization, texture, or film formation, and it is water-soluble with best performance in mildly acidic to neutral formulas.

Last updated 2026-05-13